School: Clais (roll number 8692)

Clash, Co. Tipperary
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. There are three Churchyards in the parish. There is one in Annameadle and another in Ballinree and another in Toomevara. The one in Toomevara is square. Three is a Church near it. A great many old people are buried there. There are a great many crosses and monuments in Annameadle. The Churchyard is often cleaned. There is no Church in Annameadle. Some children who are not baptised are not buried in a Churchyard and others are. The Churchyard in Annameadle is round. There are fancy trees in it which were put there years ago and they are kept cut. There are up to sixty in it. All the trees are the one size they are about six or seven feet high. They stay green all the year round. There are not many people buried in