School: Clais (roll number 8692)

Clash, Co. Tipperary
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. People go barefoot in the Summer but they wear boots the rest of the year round. There are boots made around here because there are a lot of shoemakers in the parish. They make boots and mend them for the people. There is a shoemaker living near Ollitrum river his name is Fleraming[?]. He makes our boots when we need them. He made one pair of boots for us last Winter. There is another in Toomevara his name is Galvan. You would see some clogs yet with wooden soles but they are not made around here they are made in other countries. Robert Hayes of Ballyknockane had a pair of clogs but he has them a long time and they are old. When you are getting a pair of boots made sometimes you would have to buy all they would want to make