School: Clais (roll number 8692)

Clash, Co. Tipperary
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. People get married mostly on Wednesday. People marry in every month unless Lent and Advent and in the month of May. Friday is counted unlucky to marry. It is counted lucky to borrow something when you are getting married. Matches are made in Shrove. Some matches are made in this district. There are not many made now. The people do not remember marriages to be in houses but they heard tell of them about one hundred years ago. Long ago people used to have a big wedding they used to invite neightbours and friends and have an all night dance. They used not to pay the priest at all but give him cattle. Boys used to dress up in straw and go to the houses