School: Clais (roll number 8692)

Clash, Co. Tipperary
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. One time there was a man going through a field. It was a very big field and in the middle of the field there was a Mass Rock. In olden times the people used to get Mass said at the Mass Rock. The man was going through the field and he heard a bell. He went and he told his friends what he had heard. So his friends went off to see what he had heard. So when they went to the field they could hear nothing. The next morning they all went off to hear the bell. When they came to this field they heard the bell again. So when they heard it they knew it was a Mass Bell. The man who heard the bell was Mr. Downes of Kilgurtin. People used to come from far places to hear the bell. The field was owned by O'Meara of Kilgurtin.