School: Clais (roll number 8692)

Clash, Co. Tipperary
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. We have a churn. It is two feet long. It is one foot wide at the top and one and a half at the bottom. It is worked by hand. The beaters go around when you turn the handle. They are joined on to the handle. It takes about half an hour to do the churning. Sometimes a cup of hot water is put into the churn if it took a long time to churn. When you would see the butter gathering it would be churned. When it is churned the butter is put into a tub and washed. It is salted and mixed with spades until the butter is made. It is washed again and put on a skimmer. We make bread with the buttermilk. We churn twice a week in the Summer and once a week in the Winter. The churn is thirty years old. My mother makes the butter. We make it now once a week. We make it on Friday. The churn is round.