School: Clais (roll number 8692)

Clash, Co. Tipperary
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. We have customs on Novembers Eve People put an apple hanging out of the ceiling. Your hands would be tied behind your back and you would be trying to catch the apple. Whoever would catch it he could keep it. People put an apple or money in a tub of water and they would be trying to get the apple with their hands tied behind their back. They roast nuts in the fire. They have a barn brack and a ring in it. Whoever gets the ring it is said they will be soon married. They eat nuts and apples and oranges and sweets. Some people make a cake themselves and put money in it. Some people put six pence in it. Everybody would be trying to get it. They have a lot of customs on that night.