Scoil: Clais (uimhir rolla 8692)

Clash, Co. Tipperary
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    after. Some people put Holy Water on the cows May Eve. They say that people come at night and take the milk from the cows. It is an old remark too if you got up early on a May morning and washed your face with the dew on the grass you would not get sunburnt.
    May is the first of Summer. The first of May people had old customs and some people used to believe in them. It was said that people come and take the butter from the cows and that the cows would have no milk for the rest of the year. People put Holy Water on their cows and their crops on May Eve. Some people say that the fairies are out that day. People put up a May bush May Day because is was an old custom. Some people put it up on the roof of the house over the door. They leave it there for the month of May. In some places people elect a May Queen on May Day. They get a girl out of a