Scoil: Clais (uimhir rolla 8692)

An Chlais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have Shrove from the 6th of January until Ash Wednesday. People generally get married in Shrove. Shrove is longer some years than others according to the time Easter Sunday falls on. In olden times people did not get married any time of the year only in Shrove. When people would be getting married first the match would be made. Then they go to town to pay the money and arrange the day to be married. If the boy and girl are from two different Parishes the boy would have to go to the Parish priest of his Parish to get permission in writing from him. The girls parents would have to pay the marriage money. The marriage usually would be on a Wednesday.