Scoil: Clais (uimhir rolla 8692)

An Chlais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have Lent before Easter to honour the Passion of Our Lord. People fast in Lent. After the forty days of Lent. We have Lent before Easter. No school is opened from the Wednesday before Easter to the Tuesday after Easter. Easter Monday is a Bank Holiday. All the shops are closed. On Good Friday morning there are devations in the Church. People pay visits to the church all day Friday. There is a collection taken up on Easter Sunday morning. People go nowhere for their holidays because they are too short and Summer would be coming on. Some people wear Easter Lillies on Easter Sunday. Long ago people used not eat any eggs during Lent and they used to eat a lot of them on Easter Sunday morning. People at the present time do not eat