Scoil: Clais (uimhir rolla 8692)

An Chlais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The 24th of August is counted a lucky day to take the honey away from the bees. Friday is said to be a lucky day to go into a new house. Wednesday is counted a lucky day to get married. The month of May is said to be unlucky for young chickens to come out they will never grow until May is gone. The month of June is said to be unlucky to cut weeds or thistles. The first Monday of the New Year is counted unlucky to stir earth. St Stephen's Days is said to be unlucky to work. It is said to be lucky to cut thistles in August. It is counted lucky to have thunder on "Fools Day". The 14th of January is said to be lucky if it is a fine day if it is not a fine day it will be a wet Winter. People consider Monday unlucky to throw out ashes.