Scoil: Clais (uimhir rolla 8692)

An Chlais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some people say the money is hid in Donoghans. One time when he was running he turned the shoes on the horse so that they would think he was gone the other way.
  2. We have St Johns Day the 24th of June. The people light bonfires that night. They used to light them on the hills. It was the custom in olden times. They used to light them in the fields where the crops are sown. It was a custom that the farmers used to light furze bushes in the tillage fields. There used to be big crowds around the bonfires and they used to be dancing and singing around the fires. they used to stay up all night. There was a bonfire in Ballentimple one time and there was a man burned he fell into the fire. He had to go to hospital for three weeks. There was never a bonfire there from that out. It