School: Clais (roll number 8692)

Clash, Co. Tipperary
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

Come all you poor pluckers and lay down your bag
    And pray for the man that is under the flag."
    Some of the neighbours used to go where he was for to hear the story. He used to get the apples from the people what that would have them and he used to get the oranges in a shop for a penny each and sell them to the people for two pence each. People used to give him pins for nothing and he would sell them for a penny a card. They do not go around now.
    Long ago people used to go around selling things. There was a woman named Finn and she had a son. She had a horse and sometimes she used to be in different parts of the country every month. She would always stop in a village if she was not near her home. She had a small hut near Nenagh. She would stop in one
      1. people by social grouping