School: Clais (roll number 8692)

Clash, Co. Tipperary
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. A treasure is supposed to have been hidden near the castle of Blean in Graces field between Annameadle and Toomevara. The fairies put it there in the olden times for safety. Attempts have been made to get it by two men. They went at twelve O'Clock at night. They dug for a while until they met a flat stone. Something like a rabbit jumped out and one of the men shouted after it. All the place got dark and they had to go home. They did not go anymore because one of the men was afraid to go by himself. A pot of gold was the treasure.
    Another treasure was hidden in Hayes' field at Emmil between Toomevara and Cloughjordan. A Priest is supposed to have put it there. It was put there over 200 years ago. It was put there so that