Scoil: Crecora, Tobar Pádraig (uimhir rolla 9668)

Crecora, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Ainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    copper coins to silver. He liked big money as he had no fancy for three penny bits, six penny bits or even shillings. How enlightened we got since his time.
    I remember his visits to Crecora school when Mr. Daly was teaching there and when he used complain all the bad boys to "Mick the Spud". Mick used keep prodding his big stick on the boards of the school-room. The pupils used be scared by his appearance and were greatly relieved at his departure.
    The sounding of that stick often recurred to me when years after I heard the sound of the staff of Limerick Citys night watchmen now abolished. Mr. Daly often used jocosely try to barter with Mick by presenting him with his new rattan cane in exchange for the cudgel, but Mick would not part with his staff on any account. There was many a country dog knew the smack of Micks weapon as he often rewarded it with sore ribs for any undue hostility to his approach, and the dogs around Creora at that time were a mannerly lot.
    Sean Ó Cuirc
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)