School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. Brittas Castle is situated about ten miles south east of the City of Limerick on the bank of the Mulcair River. Its ruins today indicate that it was formerly surrounded by other buildings. The most notable of its ruins is the round tower which cannot be reached without much difficulty, owing to its height and irregular stepping stones leading.
    This castle provides us with a link of the Penal Days, being owned by Sir John Burke, who gave his life for the Faith and whose name figures in the great roll of heroes, who sacrificed their property and their lives for that most noble and glorious cause
    Máire Ní Dhonnchadha
    Clogher, Co. Limerick