School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. The custom of match making still survives locally though not on as large a scale as formerly. In olden times, stock or goods or other valuables were given to the Bride instead of money as a fortune. Now there is seldom anything given but money, and marriage is usually based on mutual friendship. In olden days, if a girl's parents thought a man suitable for their daughter and his place etc were alright then they would go about making a match of it whether the parties concerned liked it or not. The prevailing custom is a girl must take money into a place, a fortune, her husband hands this fortune over to his sister or divides it between his sisters. In olden days marriages were often solemnised in the houses locally usually in the bride's home, and when the husband brought home his bride there was a "hauling home". This was a triumphal procession of friends and relatives to the home of the bridegroom. Then there was a "high" supper followed by a dance. In those days, a person would be considered not properly
    Eibhlís Ní Umfraidh
    Nóra Ní Chonghaile