School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. Many of the household goods were made in the district namely : Hampers and baskets, and farm implements, spinning and weaving, thatching, nail making, lime-burning, Barrell and churn making :-
    Candles Many people made their own candles. My Grandmother RIP (who died in 1932 aged 96) often told me how it was done. There was a mould much the shape of a candle. A few strands of cotton thread were fastened at each end of the mould, then the boiling tallow was spilled into it (the thread formed the wick). It was then laid aside to cool. When it was set, it was drawn out by the wick.
    Dips - The rush :- Before this the
    Cáit Ní Nuanáin