School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (continued from previous page)
    people used to peel a rush (which by the way should be a two year old one). They would only leave a very slight thread of green clinging to the pith of the rush, this they would dip in boiling tallow and hang up to dry. There were usually a bundle of rushes treated in this way at one time, as a good rush usually only held an hour. The tallow was melted by reddening the tongs and squeezing it on the hot prongs,
    Starch
    Starch was made from raw potatoes. They were grated and the juice squeezed from them. It was then left to lodge any water that might be in, it was poured off. The remainder would get into a gluey substance and after a few days bleaching would harden up. The homemade starch was considered to make clothes look nicer than the starch now used.
    Hampers and baskets
    Several kinds of baskets were made locally from sally rods. Hampers