School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (continued from previous page)
    customary formerly, no matter who came into a house where a churn was being made, they should take a hand at twisting the churn. The butter was sold at the butter market in Tipperary and at Limerick.
  2. There did a man live in Dromalty whose name was Pat or Pa Hannon. His parents owned the farm now owned by Mr. Owen Ryan, but the name is completely extinct now in the district. One evening Pa Hannon was coming home from Doon driving a horse cart. He was surprised to notice on the way that the horse was pulling, as if he had a very heavy load. He became more surprised still to discover
    Máire Ní Mhadáin
    Gortnascarry, Co. Limerick