Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

the house when he was alive.
    About twenty years ago, my father's father was coming home from Cappamore. He said to himself he would come across the kitchen garden at the Glebe. It was a very cold winter's night and it was pitch dark. It was about half past nine in the night. He had a lantern and he knew the way quite well. He was just in the middle of the kitchen garden, when a man with a big brown dog came up in front of him and turned him back. He thought it was someone playing a trick on him, and he said to the man to go away and leave him alone. Then he put the lanter in front of the man's face and he got an awful fright, and he let the lantern fall, and it got smashed. The man was Mr. McLoughlin himself minding the garden. Then my father's father galloped away as quick as he could.
    Eibhlís Ní hUmfraidh
    Seán Ó Donncha