School: Hospital Convent (roll number 13898)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Sr. Bernard

1. My home is in the western side of the main street in the town of Hospital, town-land of Coolscart barony of small county. Hospital derived its name from a community of "Knights Hospitallers" who had a monastery here in the twelfth and thirteenth century. The ruins of this ancient abbey lie at the northern side of the town. It has a population of approximately five hundred people. Of this number about hundred and fifty reside in Coolscart district, most of whom are business people and some trade-men living in the town, and about eight or ten farmers and labourers in the vicinity. All
    Kitty Jones
    Mr P. Condon