School: Hospital Convent (roll number 13898)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Sr. Bernard

1. Of all animals birds are most easily defined, because they are the ones which bear feathers. The wild birds commonly found in my district are - The robin, the wren, the blackbird, the thrush, the skylark, the pigeon, the wagtail, the crane, the swallow, pheasant, the finch the seagull, the snipe, the yellowhammer which is sometimes called the yellow warble, the linnet, the corncrake, the kingfisher and the hawk.
    The birds that migrate locally are the swallow, the cuckoo, and the corncrake. The wren is the smallest of all birds, but it is said that it has the largest family. The pigeon and the eared pheasant have small weak bills suitable for picking small seed and the like. The hawk has a strong curved beak for tearing nut, flesh and gathering seeds. The robin
    Peggie Daly
    Knocklong, Co. Limerick