School: Hospital Convent (roll number 13898)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Sr. Bernard

1. Moats in some places called forts are very numerous in this locality. They are mostly always in view of one another and are to be found in most unusual places on top of hills on level ground and even in the centre of bogland.
    They are of various const-ructions. Some are round with a raised centre, others flat on top, others planted with shrubs on the edges, another kind is flat surr-ounded by raised rings and alternate dykes. These are presumed to be fortifications as the enemy had to surmount the difficulty of getting through these rings before
    Mary Condon
    Mr P. Condon