School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

Two men were ploughing in a field adjoining Lisagrane which is just across the river.

Two men were ploughing in a field adjoining Lisagrane which is just across the river. Once when they ploughed across the field and came near the two they smell cooked meat as if people were having dinner, and one of the men said "Cant ye give us out a bit of it." They then turned the horses and ploughed to the other side and back again when just at the ditch was a fine dish of meat and eatables of all descriptions.
    The mam who asked for the food would not touch it but the other man ate a fine hearty meal as the food was of the best. The other man was laughing at him during the meal and telling him that it would kill him as it was fairy food, but such was not the case. The man who did not eat got sick that evening and died during the night.
    J. Aherne
    John Aherne