Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

As a tailor I worked in the houses for the people. One night my brother and I got finished about 12 o clock in a house in Carrigane. I was rather nervous at leaving at that time of the night but as there was no accomodation in the house we had to come home. The woman of the house seeing that I was nervous shook the holy water before we left.
    We came away and at Kilbehenny cross I imagined I was a kind of pushed but could of course see nobody so my nervousness increased. Above Kilbehenny we passed two men whom we knew, but further up near the school there was a man standing in a rather queer position, he was strange & was strangely dressed. He did not return my salute and when I looked back he was nowhere to be seen.
    There was a woman in Mitchelstown who was supposed to know all about ghosts & such things and the following day she told my mother all our movements of the night before, and told her that I (her eldest son) had a miraculous escape at Kilbehenny Cross.
    John Aherne
    Garryvurragha, Co. Limerick