School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title) (continued)

This is another May eve story but I haven't any details of where it happened.

the kitchen floor. He jumped into it and jumped out a hare and off with him out through the window.
    The tailor suddenly thought he'd like to follow and see what the other fellow was up to. So in he jumped to the tub, out he came a hare and gobrárh leis [?] after hare no 1.
    He arrived at a certain field in which were gathered a number of hares and he decided to watch proceedings from the ditch. So he did.
    Very soon the "old boy" appeared in their midol and addressed his gathering by saying they couldn't do any work tonight as there was a black sheep among them. He told them go to their respective domiciles.
    Off the lad on the ditch started and made for the house, arrived in the window, into the tub and out of it a tailor. He emptied the tub then and placed it in position. In came the
    M. Cunningham