School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

Two local men from Kilbehenny went to Longhanna poaching for rabbits.

Two local men from Kilbehenny went to Loughanna poaching for rabbits. They each had a dog. As rabbits were very plentiful in Loughananna then, the gamekeeper at the Buckley estate had orders to set nets for the rabbits. He was in the act of doing so when he saw the men arrive and he signalled to them not to upset his nets and to take their dogs away with them.
    They they did and they retreated from his view for a distance of a couple of fields when the dogs started rabbits. The gamekeeper followed them and fired a shot to frighten them. The dogs gave chase south to the main Caher-Mitchelstown road.
    Owing to the shot being fired they separated on coming out on the road. One made a detour to the village via Ballinatona while the other kept to the main road.
    After journeying 300 or 400 yards from his companion the man or the main road noticed a hare sitting in the middle of the road.
    M. Cunningham