School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title)

A man called Tom Shea from Carrigeen, Kilbchanny got married to a local girl + they made their home in Glanworth...

A man called Tom Shea from Carrigeen, Kilbchanny got married to a local girl and they made their home in Glanworth about 8 miles from Mitchelstown. There was one child of the marriage and then the husband and wife disagreed.
    The father brought the child home to Carrigeen but a relation of his prevailed on him and got him to give it back to its mother and he did.
    Later on, on St Fanahan's evening (25th Nov.) he was in at the "Well" in Mitchelstown and had some drink taken when he was returning. Well, about a half mile below his own house the "champions" or good people met him and attacked him and gave him a bad beating.
    In the attackers he recognised a servant girl whom he knew to be dead then, but she worked in the
    Michael Cunningham