School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title)

A man and his wife lived middling happy together. It was November Night and the wife went lighting the candles...

A man and his wife lived middling happy together. It was November Night and the wife went lighting the candles in honour of the dead. When she had them lit she went to close the door and she couldnt for as soon as she closed it twas opened again so she had to leave it open for the night.
    After a long time they went to bed and were just gone into the room, when two people of the neighbourhood who had been dead over a hundred years came into the room. The man and his wife used to pray very much for the Souls in Purgatory. So the two people thanked them for praying for the Souls in Purgatory as they themselves had been there.
    Margaret Noonan
    Scrowmore, Co. Limerick