School: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11266)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick

1. (no title)

There is a lios near our house it is said to be haunted. The fairies are out around the lios every night.

There is a lios near our house it is said to be haunted. The fairies are out around the lios every night. There is a stone stair way leading from the river under the ground to the lios that is two fields away from it. There is an other lios not very far away and a graveyard. The fairies are said to be seen passing from one to another. The dead people out of the grave yar used to go in around the house every night.
    One night a man was passing he heard music in the lios and he saw a great number of little people and they were dancing He saw a light leaving the lios and going to the house near by.
    There is a blackthorn bush growing in the lios is is said that a blackthorn stick was buried with a soldier and it grew. When the lios was cut and when the graveyard was tilled the people were heard crying around the house that
    Hannah Kiely
    Behanagh, Co. Limerick