Scoil: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal)

One day the Parish Priest of Kilbehenny paid a visit to Toby Roche's house and Toby happened to have a fine sciach of potatoes in the yard ready to be washed for the dinner.

One day the Parish Priest of Kilbehenny paid a visit to Toby Roche's house and Toby happened to have a fine sciach of potatoes in the yard ready to be washed for the dinner. He had the best potatoes in the yard ready to be washed for the dinner. He had the best potatoes of course in it for the house. "Well Toby" said the priest. "they are fine potatoes you have".
    "Yerra, Father" said Toby "they are only criocáns compared with the potatoes we have outside in the garden".
    Another day Toby was looking all over the farm for a sow that was about to have bonhams. In the evening he happened to walk down through the turnip field and he heard bonhams
    AT1911A: Horse's New Backbone