Scoil: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal)

Some of the old people used to say that the bean sídhe is in the shape of a bird and others used to say that she is like a young girl dressed in white.

Some of the old people used to say that the Bean Sidhe is in the shape of a bird and others used to say that she is like a young girl dressed in white.
    I was at a wake in the Boro' Road Anglesboro some years ago. During the night a most terrible wail was heard outside the window of the corpse room. The people in the kitchen thought the wail was in the kitchen and the people in the room thought it was just outside the window.
    Seventy-two years ago next June (1938) an uncle of mine died. The night he was dying the neighbours heard the cry coming out of the butt of the hill behind the house.
    The Bean Sidhe follows some