School: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

Some years ago one Tom Wheland of Banten, Galbally, a stonemason was working back in Galway.

Some years ago one Tom Whelan of Banten, Galbally, a stonemason was working back in Galway. He fell sick and he was put in hospital in Galway. There were four other patients besides himself in the ward. When the nurse was going off for the night she blocked the door and said good night. In a few hours afterwards Tom woke up to find a big crowd in the ward and one of them shouted out to the others:-
    "We'll kill the Munster man" Another said "What harm is he doing you?". They then threw pillows and sheets around the ward and disappeared as they came.