School: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

There was a relation of mine called Pat Burke, about whom I told you before this.

There was a relation of mine called Pat Burke, about whom I told you before this, a caretaker in Massy Lodge. He came from Oldtown, Bruff, Co Limk. His wife was a relation of the present Archbishop of the diocese that is the most Rev. Dr. Harty. This Pat Burke as I said before this was a cat-breac and when he died in the year 1886 he was buried in the Protestant Church, Duntryleague, Galbally, Co. Limk. Anyhow when he was coming in one night from the stables in Massy Lodge to the Great House itself he saw a splendidly dressed man appear out of one of the rooms and come out on the grounds. As he was the caretaker he naturally felt surprised when he saw this splendidly dressed man