School: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title) (continued)

Some of the old people used to say that the bean sídhe is in the shape of a bird and others used to say that she is like a young girl dressed in white.

families and a carriage follows others.

In October 1887 my grandfather was waking in Ballinvreena, Knocklong where he had died.

In October 1887 my grandfather was waking in Ballinvreena, Knocklong where he had died. My uncle was over at the wake and he and myself left my grandfather's house. Got rest him with a young mule for my uncle's house at Glenlara, Knocklong. When we were coming back to the wake we came through the fields as a shortcut. We could hear the noise like of a mowing machine making for my grandfather's house although at that time there were only one or two in the district. We ran on and got up on a ditch and even though it was a bright moonlight night we could not see any sign of a mowing machine.