School: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title)

Some years ago there lived at Macroom Co. Cork three sisters and each of them was in love with the same boy.

Some years ago there lived at Macroom Co. Cork three sisters and each of them was in love with the same boy. He himself did not know which of them would he marry. One day he went to a funeral and he brought a walking stick with him. He said he would leave the stick in the graveyard and whichever one of them would go for the stick he would marry her. The two oldest would not go but the youngest went. It was about eleven o'clock when she reached the graveyard. She had just found the stick when the ghost appeared.
    Michael Colbert
    Farmer