School: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title) (continued)

About 50 years ago Ned Forde of Curraghkilbran bought a splendid mare from Fr. Quilty of Galbally.

(continued from previous page)
    cold sweat began to pour out through her. When they came to the stream that ran across the road that time as the road was not under contract the girl jumped off. The boy was hardly able to keep his seat on the horse as his knees were weak with fright. He galloped into Ped Forde's yard and when the mare pulled up at the stable door the boy fell off her back in a weakness. Ped came out and found the mare shaking and in a foam of sweat.
  2. (no title)

In August 1911 three men were killed in Ballylanders, Co. Limerick by lightning as they were drawing in hay.

In August 1911 three men were killed in Ballylanders, Co. Limerick by lightning as they were drawing in hay. One evening a man returning from Galbally met one of those men on the road and he told him he was a dead man.