School: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. In the year 1910 I was with the British Army and we were marching from Moore Park, Kilworth near Fermoy, Co. Cork to Carlow. At Castle Grace near Ardfinan Co. Tipp. we were under canvas for the night in Mr Molan's place. I was with the Prince of Wales regiment which was the pet [?] regiment and we were camped beside the ditch. After campfires were put out which was about 10.30 p.m. I went for a walk around as I was pretty free with the officers. Just as I was coming in near the officers' tent I heard two horses coming galloping up the road. They jumped in over the ditch and then I saw that they had no heads and all you could see was from their shoulders back. They went through the lines of horses like a sidhe gaoithe. Our horses broke away with fright and my own