Scoil: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One day the Parish Priest of Kilbehenny paid a visit to Toby Roche's house and Toby happened to have a fine sciach of potatoes in the yard ready to be washed for the dinner.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and bound it around him with fresh briars off the ditch. Every year after that he used get the finest fleece of wool every you saw and two crops of the fines blackberries ever you ate off the horse's back.

Another day Toby was out looking at the cows and a hare came suddenly out a gap.

Another day Toby was out looking at the cows and a hare came suddenly out a gap. Toby happened to have a ball of wax in his pocket. He struck the hare in the tail with the ball of wax. The next minute another hare struck against the first and they both stuck together and rolled over. Toby rushed up and captured them and that night he had soup of first quality for his supper.
    William Casey
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)