Scoil: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night not so many years ago I was returning from Mitchelstown with a neighbour of mine. Just there at Quanes gate in Lackendarra Anglesboro', I heard a most peculiar whistle. The lad and myself hopped inside the ditch and when we peeped out over the ditch something like a big black dog came up through the road and crossed over the ditch and into the field in which we were. It shook the place and made off through the fields. It appeared like an old hag making off through the fields. We walked on through the fields and we went by Massy Lodge to make a short cut home. When we were passing by the Great House we saw a coach and four drawn up at the hall door even