Scoil: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A good many years ago my uncle and myself were coming home late one night from the village of Galbally and as we were passing by that old house of Frahers in Garnalia we saw an animal as thick as an elephant up on the ditch.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    think they filled it up afterwards. It was a pity but it happened during the Tan trouble and people at that time had very little interest in underground caverns.
  2. (gan teideal)

Up there in the Boro Road which leads from Anglesboro church to Kilbehenny a little boy with a white front and his boots under his arms used often be seen.

Up there in the Boro Road which leads from Anglesboro church to Kilbehenny a little boy with a white front and his boots under his arms used often be seen. One night Jer. O'Donnell was going home late from 'the Cross' (i.e. Gleann na gCreabar) and this little boy suddenly jumped out between his arm and his side and away with him up the road and his boots under his arm. Jer. often heard the story but he did not believe it until that night.