Scoil: Anglesboro (B.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (gan teideal)

One evening a friend of mine and myself were coming home from Massy's place in Ardfinnan, Cahir, Co. Tipperary and just as we came through the village of Kilbehenny (Co. Limk) a terrible bright light rose up and enveloped the whole village.

One evening a friend of mine and myself were coming home from Massy's place in Ardfinnan, Cahir, Co. TIpperary and just as we came through the village of Kilbehenny (Co. Limk.) a terrible bright light rose up and enveloped the whole village. It went off along the road in the direction of Mitchelstown.
    Another night I was coming home from Galbally with my mother and we saw "Jackie the Lantern" rise out of the ground just there at Curraghkilbran. The old people used to say that if Jackie caught you in a field at night and you could not get out the only thing to do was to take off your coat and put it on again Taobh Tuathal Amach.
    Teangacha