School: Lowtown (C.), Galbally

Lowe's Town, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Néill

1. Local cattle and horse fairs are usually held at present in the towns and villages. Sometimes calf buyers transact business at farmers' houses. They bring motor lorries and collect the calves from the different houses.
    Many fairs were held in the County Tipperary and in the County Limerick that have been discontinued.
    The fair of Knockorden (7th Nov) six miles north east from Galbally was one of them
    Toll was paid at the rate of 4 [?] per head.
    On the 11th August one of the most famous fairs in the south was held in Knockanay - best beef fair in Munster.
    The fair of Killeely (1st Feb.) nine miles north from Galbally was another famous fair. Many a boy's and girl's fate was decided there, because "matchmakers" met there by appointment - this [?] being Shrove. On the hill at back of the village, there is an old "slipping flag', and the local tradition is, that if a buachaill and a cailín slipped down the flag together on the fair day, they would be married before end of the year.
    Another famous fair was held in [?]
        1. trade