School: Lowtown (C.), Galbally

Lowe's Town, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Néill

1. In the past hurling or football matches were played as at present.
    The ball was kicked across country from one townland to another, and continues from one parish to another.
    Some time in the year 1850 a great game was carried on between the parishioners of Galbally and Emly.
    It is stated that forty players took part on each side. With a type of ball resembling our present day football, thrown up at Ballywire cross - half way between Emly and Galbally the game began. With a great shout and "hullabaloo" each party sought to drive the other to their opposing villages. Galbally pressed and drove the Emlyites to a wet marshy place called the "(?)." Just there a incident occurred which marred the game. The Galbally men and of course the Emly team were tempted by the fumes of a wayside distillery. The temptation was too strong, they drank "well and long" and despite the exertions of some of their men, the game ended in a fiasco - to be resumed at a future date.
    Timothy O' Neill
    Galbally, Co. Limerick