School: Lowtown (C.), Galbally

Lowe's Town, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Néill

1. Once upon a time there lived a man named Fitzgerald in County Limerick. He was always dreaming of a leprecain. He saw him often in his dreams, and told him if he went to London bridge he'd get a crock of gold. Finally he went. Day after day he spent walking up and down. At length a man came and spoke to him. He said, "I see you here every day"
    Fitzgerald told him of his dreams all about the leprecain.
    The man said, "Don't take any notice of that, I am always dreaming that there is gold hidden in a garden belonging to a man named Fitzgerald in County Limerick. It is near a white-thorn bush."
    Fitzgerald at once concluded that the gold was in his own garden, so he came home as fast as he could. He dug and dug, until he got the gold. There was a flag or flat stone under the crock. He brought it home and fixed it at the back
    William Cussan
    Farmer