School: Lowtown (C.), Galbally

Lowe's Town, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Néill

1. Galbally is situated in the Barony of Castlea County of Limerick, eight miles south south-west from Tipperary town, on the road to Mitchelstown. The ancient town of Galbally was situated at the head of the Glen of Aherlow which being the only pass into Tipperary from the northern and eastern parts of Cork, and the western parts of Limerick was frequently contested by the rival chieftains, but remained for more than 300 years in he possession the O'Briens and Fitzgeralds.
    An Abbey for Franciscian Friars was founded in Galbally in 1204 by Donagh Cairbre O'Brien Prince of Thomond. It flourished for over three centuries until destroyed in 1567 while Sir Henry Sydney was Viceroy.
    There is a tradition current in the parish that treasure lies hidden near the ruins of this venerable pile.
    Many attempts have been made to unearth this treasure. One night three men of the neighbourhood - Frank Cussen, Patrick O'Brien and Mullaney set out to dig for it. It was a bright moonlight night and about
    Mr John O' Brien
    Postman