School: Lowtown (C.), Galbally

Lowe's Town, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Néill

1. The most destructive herbs are chickweed and hempseed in the garden; dock-leaves, nettles, thistles and rushes in the fields.
    The chickweed spreads more rapidly than any other. If the crops are high the weed creeps over them and after a while the whole plant is covered.
    People in the past used nettles instead of cabbage when the latter was not to be had. It is said that three meals of nettles eaten in Spring is a preventative from "flu".
    Dandelion was used as a cure for jaundice. The dandelion was gathered, put into a muslin bag, pounded, and the juice extracted and put into a bottle for use.
    Watercress used as a salad.
    The juice of a dock leaf - cure sting of nettle.