School: Lowtown (C.), Galbally

Lowe's Town, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Néill

1. Paddy, the shepherd was a giant who lived in the Galtees. He owned a ladder with 81 rungs on it.
    One day a fellow climbed up the ladder to see the country around. When he reached the top he got dizzy, and he shouted for help. The giant heard him and told him to climb down; but he couldn't. Paddy had to lower the ladder to the ground to enable him to get off.
    A giant named Magle lived in the lowland of Lougheed in the parish of Aberlow. He carried a low weight on his back.
    He threw a rock from Corderry townland in Galvally to Bansha a distance of eight miles. He threw another from Shrough to Tipperary.
    John O' Brien
    Postman