School: Lowtown (C.), Galbally

Lowe's Town, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Néill

1. In the year 1900 an epidemic of typhoid first broke out in this village. One man died other people contracted it but recovered.
    Cause unknown but supposed to be bad sewerage.
  2. A severe blizzard occurred in February 1936 which caused considerable damage to property, in this parish and resulted in the loss of one life.
    A man named John O'Donohue, Corderry who lived alone, went out to look after his cows. In the morning, he was found dead in a snowdrift.
    It was also the cause of a burning(house).
    The thatch of a farmers house in the parish took fire from some cause within the house. The blaze spread with considerable rapidity owing to blizzard, and the whole house was destroyed. Some articles of furniture were saved, and no lives were lost.
    1. processes and phenomena