School: Lowtown (C.), Galbally

Lowe's Town, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Néill

Colin's ambition was to be like his father a good Brehon. His wish was granted.
    Maloe's desire was to be a great Druid like his father, only greater than he. The wizard said that to grant such a favour was a pleasure.
    Allan wished only to be made a champion of the weak and poor. He said, "I would be a knight always striving for [?]." The wizard said that a knight he would be as he desired.
    Bran became the great king - a hard [?].
    Colin became the greatest Brehon of his age.
    The Laws of Maloe the druid filled the country.
    In the course of time a wandering pilgrim was giving much troubles in [?]. He went around preaching to the people, condemning the iron Rule of Bran, the judgements of Colin, and the doctrines of Maloe.
    The king was furious and ordered the soldiers to arrest the man who was called Alan by his friends.
    He was brought before the king. The trial took place in the great council chamber. It was the twentieth anniversary of the boys' visit to Shaw. (Shaw told Alan at the first interview
    Michael Schofield